Store Policy

Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions specify the agreed terms of use for all websites that refer or link to these terms and conditions (collectively 'Sites') and agreed terms of purchase, under which you may purchase our products and services. These terms and conditions constitute an agreement between you, the person accessing and/or using the Sites ('You', 'your') and Native Bee & Co (ABN 91 760 346 483) (collectively 'we', 'us' and'our').

 

'Native bee' and native bee logo are trademarks of Native Bee & Co.

 

We may amend these terms and conditions from time to time, and will publish such amended terms and conditions on the Sites. Your continued use of the Sites after such amendment will constitute acceptance of the amended terms and conditions by you. If any of the terms and conditions are found to be unenforceable, you agree that the remainder of the terms and conditions remain in full force and effect.

Terms of Use

We own and operate the Sites. By using or accessing the Sites you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to be bound by these terms and conditions ('Terms of Use'). If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use the Sites. 

Ownership of Sites and Content

We own the Sites and, unless otherwise indicated, own or are licensed to use all content and other material appearing on the Sites. The material on the Sites is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and may not be used without written permission by us.

 

No trademark (whether registered or not) that is displayed on the Sites may be used without written permission of us or of the relevant trademark owner. 'Native Bee' and the Native Bee logo is trademarked under the skincare class.

Security

We cannot guarantee any data or program available for download on the Sites (or any linked website) is free of viruses or other spyware, and you agree that you assume the risk of any damage to your computer as a result of using the Sites.

Third-Party Content

The Sites contain information or hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We provide such information and hyperlinks for your convenience only, but are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of any such information or website.

Liability

We provide the Sites and their contents on an 'as-is' basis, and make no representation as to the accuracy, completeness, currency, or reliability of the information contained on the Sites. We will not be liable in contract, tort (including negligence), or otherwise to you for any direct, special, indirect, or consequential loss or damage (including loss of profits or loss of data) arising out of or in conjunction with the Sites.

Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us. Our Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy, including the use of 'cookies'.

Comments

We welcome your comments and feedback about the Sites and our products. In addition, in some places, the Sites enable users to post comments and product reviews that may be viewed by other users. If you post any comments, reviews, testimonials, feedback, notes, messages, ideas, suggestions, or other communications (collectively 'Comments') on the Sites or sent to us, whether through the Sites, email, facsimile, postal mail, or by other means, you automatically grant, or warrant that the owner of such Comments has expressly granted the Company a royalty-free, fully-paid, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, unlimited, nonexclusive, sublicensable, and transferable license to use, re-use, reproduce, sublicence, create derivative works from, modify, publish, edit, translate, distribute, re-distribute, transmit, print, copy, host, store, cache, archive, index, categorise, comment on, broadcast, stream, import, perform, exhibit, and display the communication or content material in any media or medium, or any form, format, or forum now known or hereafter developed. We may sublicence our rights through multiple tiers of sublicenses. You should not submit any Comments to us that you do not wish to license to us. We are and shall be under no obligation

(1) to maintain any Comments in confidence;

(2) to pay any compensation for any Comments; or

(3) to respond to any Comments.

You grant us the right to use the name that you submit in connection with any Comments. You agree to the foregoing grant of rights, consents, and agreements whether or not your Comments are used by us. 

 

You hereby appoint us as your agent with full power to enter into and execute any document and/or do any act we may consider appropriate to confirm the grant of rights, consents, agreements, and waivers set forth in these terms and conditions. 

 

Without limiting the scope of this section or any future grant of rights, consents, agreements, and waivers you may make with respect to Comments, you hereby ratify any prior grant of rights, consents, agreements, and waivers made by you with respect to Comments submitted by you to us.

Termination or Restriction

We may terminate or restrict your access to all or any part of the Sites at any time, with or without cause, with or without notice, effective immediately. You may also terminate your use of the Sites and services at any time, provided that all of the provisions of these terms and conditions, including without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty, and disclaimers will survive any such termination.

Governing Law

We operate the Sites from our offices within Australia. The laws of the State of Queensland govern these Terms of Use and the Terms of Purchase below, and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland. You agree to be responsible for compliance with applicable local laws if you access the Sites outside Australia.

Terms of Purchase

In addition to the Terms of Use, these terms and conditions (the 'Terms of Purchase') set out the additional terms and conditions under which you may purchase products and services from us. By purchasing products or services from us, an agreement exists between you and us, once we accept the order. Each accepted order is a separate agreement.

Customer Accounts

You may, but are not required, to create a Customer Account before placing any orders with us. However, regardless of whether you create an account with us or not, you must provide us with certain information and data to place an order with us. You warrant that all information and data provided by you is accurate, complete, and up to date. You will promptly notify us if there is any change to this information or data. You must take responsibility for the safekeeping of your username and password, as you are liable if an unauthorised person uses your username and password.

Orders

You place an order with us by selecting products and services and pressing the 'Place Order' button on the checkout page. We reserve the right to accept or reject an order for any reason including without limitation, unavailability of product; an error in the price, image, or the product description; an error in your order. Orders are deemed received by us at the time of successful transmission of the order, and you will thereafter be unable to cancel the order. Orders are deemed accepted by us upon us acknowledging such order or failing to reject such order within 14 days. We only accept orders from mainland Australia and Tasmania.

Product Availability

We use our best endeavours to ensure products ordered are available for delivery, and in most cases will notify you where a product is unavailable prior to you completing your order. However, you acknowledge that in some cases this is not possible and we may need to reject an order you have placed for a product or service where we established that it is actually unavailable for delivery. In such cases, we will refund in full all amounts you paid in respect of such unavailable product or service. We cannot provide rainchecks for products ordered online and, where permitted by law, reserve the right to limit the sale of products or services to reasonable or normal household quantities.

Payment

You must pay for your products and services purchased on the Sites at the time of placing an order. We accept all major credit cards including Mastercard, Visa, American Express, and Diners Club. 

 

We use third-party payment processors ('Payment Processors') for the processing of payments. They are detailed in the 'Payment Method'. We will not directly store or collect your payment details. That information is directly provided to our Payment Processors, whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. For more information about our Payment Processors and how they handle your information, please see our Privacy Policy. By using these Payment Processors you are also entering an agreement with them. Refund times and processing are also managed by them.

Variation of Products and Price

We may vary the prices on the Sites at any time, and prices are subject to change until you have paid for the products in full. Product availability and product prices may vary between products we hold for physical sale ('in-person sales') and those found on the Sites.

Promotional Codes

We may from time to time issue promotional codes ('Promo Codes'). These Promo Codes are personal to the individuals we issue them to and cannot be transferred unless otherwise directed (for example, where we issue you with a Promo Code which benefits your friends, family, or other individuals you share the code with). For the benefit of any doubt, promotional codes can not be sold for profit.

 

The Promo Codes are subject to the terms disclosed at the time of issue. We reserve the right to cancel any or all Promo Codes at any time if we suspect error, fraud or any other abuse of the Promo Code is occurring.

Delivery

Delivery terms included, delivery areas, delivery costs, and estimated delivery times are contained in our Delivery & Returns Policy. The Delivery Policy is expressly incorporated in these Terms of Purchase. Please note that to purchase products, your delivery address must be within a suburb where we provide delivery. Orders will not be processed for delivery to an address in a suburb not in our delivery area. Risk in the products passes to you upon delivery to your nominated delivery address, and title passes upon payment for the products in full.

Returns

Return claims (including replacement products, refunds, or credits) are detailed in our Delivery & Returns Policy. The Returns Policy is expressly incorporated in these Terms of Purchase. Please refer to this policy to determine your entitlement to a return, and the process that you need to follow.

Warranties

In Australia, our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. 

Privacy & Safety

This page is the Policy of Native Bee & Co (together 'we', 'us', and 'our'). This Policy also applies to our websites and any related mobile applications that refer or link to this Policy, as well as to any collection of personal information through computer or digital devices, and through any location where the Policy is posted (collectively known as our 'Sites'). This Policy also explains how this information is collected, used, and disclosed, as well as access and correction of your personal information and the choices you have about the way the information is handled. 

 

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act') and we comply with all the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. 

 

Your use of our Sites is also expressly subject to our Terms of Use. This Policy is incorporated by this reference into our Terms of Use, available here. 

 

We make changes to this Policy on occasion and you should visit this Privacy Policy page from time to time to keep up to date on how we are handling your personal information. 

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by accessing our Sites and or creating an account with us or allowing someone to use the Sites on your behalf, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, and storage of personal information or other information received by us as a result of such use, in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions of this Policy, please do not use our Sites. 

What information do we collect?

When you use our Sites, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal Information we may collect includes, but is not limited to: 

  • First and Last Name

  • Email Address

  • Phone Number

  • Postal, Residential, or Billing Address

  • Tracking, Cookies, and Usage Data

 

While using our Sites and creating an account with us, you may be able to upload a photograph of yourself as a Profile Picture for your account. Photographs of an individual may be classed as 'sensitive information' if it is used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification. There are specific regulations and requirements under the Privacy Act for sensitive information. Biometric data relates to the statistical analysis of biological data (for example, your appearance). It is important to note that we do not actively request that you provide this information to us, nor is it used for automated biometric verification or biometric identification.

 

If you upload a photo of yourself to an account on our Sites as a Profile Picture, you acknowledge and agree that you do so freely and you accept the inherent risks associated with uploading this type of information on an online forum. However, we will treat this information in the same way we do personal information and with the same level of security. 

 

We do not collect government-related identifiers, such as a Tax File Number or Medicare Card Number. 

 

The Sites are directed toward a general audience and are not directed at nor intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect or intend to collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should not provide any personal information to us and you should use the Sites only with the knowledge, permission, and involvement of a parent or guardian.

Usage Data

Native Bee & Co may collect information about how our Sites are accessed and used ('Usage Data'). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address ('IP Address'), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Sites that you visit, the date and time of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Sites and hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

 

Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Sites.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions or functionality of our Sites.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies: we use Session Cookies to operate our Sites.

  • Preference Cookies: we use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies: we use Security Cookies for security purposes.

How we collect and hold information

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information from you directly when you purchase products or services from us, enter into arrangements with us, provide feedback or complaints to us, register your details with us (for example, by creating an online account) or in the course of providing customer support. By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have read this Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information, as specified.

 

Native Bee & Co will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. We will retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your personal information to comply with applicable law), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Sites, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Your personal information may be stored and maintained on computers or servers located outside your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy and data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.

 

We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Why we collect and how we use your information

Native Bee & Co use the information collected for various purposes, including: 

  • To sell, deliver, administer, improve and personalise our products and services

  • To provide and maintain our Sites and services

  • To notify you about changes to our Sites, products, or services

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Sites when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer support

  • To gather analysis or valuable information which may assist us in improving our Sites, products, or services

  • To monitor the usage of our Sites

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

  • To provide you with news, special offers, and general information about other products, services, and events which we may offer unless you have opted out of receiving such information

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send you emails to invite you to complete a product review or send targeted news, offers, and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by clicking an Unsubscribe link, following instructions provided on emails we send you, or by contacting us using the contact details provided at the end of this Policy.

 

We may share your personal information with trusted partners and service providers to help perform statistical analysis, send you emails or postal mail, provide customer support, complete necessary functions in the course of selling our products and services to you, or arrange for deliveries. These third parties are prohibited from sharing your personal information with other third parties unless otherwise directed and with your consent. More information on our third-party service providers is provided below.

 

Native Bee & Co does not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties.

How we disclose your information

Under certain circumstances we may be required to disclose your personal information, if required to do so by law, or in response to valid requests by public authorities (for example, a court or government agency).

 

We may disclose your information to companies who are responsible for parts of our service delivery, including postage and delivery companies, suppliers, manufacturers, mail houses, and third parties compiling product reviews and marketing research on our behalf.

 

We may disclose your personal information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: 

  • First and Last Name

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Simona Duron

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our Sites or services

  • Protect the personal safety of users of our Sites or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

 

We may transfer your personal information to organisations located overseas, for example, where:

  • First and Last Name

  • We use third-party service providers based overseas;

  • You have requested a product or service that involves an international element;

  • We need to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or

  • An international payment has been made.

In doing so your personal information may be stored on or servers located outside your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction, where the privacy and data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

 

In special circumstances - for example, if we were to sell our business or part of our business - your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers as part of that sale. From time to time, we may provide aggregated and de-identified information to other business partners for various purposes.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may use third-party service providers to facilitate our Sites and services, to provide services on our behalf, to perform related services, or to assist with analysing how our Sites and services are used. These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Facilitation of our online Sites

We currently use the services of Wix.com Ltd ('Wix') for the development, management, and delivery of our online Sites, Customer Relationship Management ('CRM') tools, online reporting tools, and other online marketing and promotional tools. Wix may hold both personal and non-personal information about you on our behalf and at our direction. For this reason, Wix is considered a 'Processor' and not a 'Controller' of the information. While we are the Controller of the information, you can view Wix's Privacy Policy at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy for more information on how Wix processes your information.

Accessing and correcting your information and questions

When You can access, correct and/or update personal information that you have provided to us within the 'My Account' area of our Sites.

 

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided at the end of this Policy. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by posting or emailing a copy to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge you a fee for simply making an access request, as is your right to do so.

 

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information that we hold about you. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal and set out any mechanisms available to you to complain about our refusal of your request.

 

If you believe that information, we hold about you, is incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate, then you may request that we correct it. We will consider if the information requires correction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correcting your personal information, then (if you so request) we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. We will not charge you for making a request that your personal information is corrected, for correcting your personal information, or adding a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Payment Methods

​Native Bee & Co may provide paid products and/or services within our Sites. In that case, we use third-party service providers for payment processing ('Payment Processors'). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party Payment Processors, whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These Payment Processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS, as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. 

 

The Payment Processors we work with are:

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Sites or these terms and conditions, please contact us by email at info(at)nativebeeskincare.com.au.

Medical Disclaimer

NOTHING CONTAINED IN THE SERVICE IS INTENDED TO BE OR SHOULD BE TAKEN AS MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT. Information contained on the site is not a substitute for medical advice and is for the purposes of general knowledge only. Always seek the advice of your General Practitioner, other medical practitioner or qualified health provider when starting any health or nutritional related treatment, continuing with medical treatment or with any questions you may have regarding yours or any other party's medical condition.